Schedule

Friday, Nov 8

8:00 AM Registration
10:00 AM Welcome
10:15 AM Matz Keynote
11:00 AM Break
Salon 1 Salon 2 Poinciana
11:10 AM A Peek Inside The Ruby Toolbox Loren Segal Extending Gems - Patterns and Anti-Patterns of Making Your Gem Pluggable Jason R Clark Mastering Elasticsearch  With Ruby  Luca Bonmassar
11:55 AM Lunch
1:10 PM Fault Tolerant Data: Surviving the Zombie Apocalypse Casey Rosenthal Extreme Makeover: Rubygems Edition André Arko Under The Influence Zachary Scott
1:55 PM Break
2:05 PM Profiling Ruby: Finding 10x Gains In RSpec and CRuby Xavier Shay Recommendation Engines with Redis and Ruby Evan Light How To Roll Your Own Ops Framework In Ruby (If You Really Have To) Sandy Vanderbleek
2:50 PM Break
3:00 PM REPL driven development with Pry Conrad Irwin Thinking about Machine Learning with Ruby Bryan Liles Object management on Ruby 2.1 Koichi Sasada
3:45 PM Break
4:15 PM Effective Debugging Jonathan Wallace API design for gem authors (and users) Emily Stolfo "Bioruby"...understanding the intricacies of 'Life' using Ruby Doel Sengupta & Manu Singhal
5:00 PM Break
5:10 PM Extending CRuby with native Graph data type Andy Pliszka The tricky truth about parallel execution and modern hardware Dirkjan Bussink Beneath The Surface: Harnessing the True Power of Regular Expressions in Ruby Nell Shamrell
6:00 PM End
7:00 PM Birds of a Feather (optional)
9:00 PM

Return to Top

Saturday, Nov 9

8:00 AM Registration/Free Time
10:00 AM My KidsRuby Journey PJ & Katie Hagerty
10:45 AM Break
Salon 1 Salon 2 Poinciana
10:55 AM Compilers For Free Tom Stuart Arrrr me hearty! Sailing the Seas of DRb in a Shoe Davy Stevenson & Eric Hodel & Rein Henrichs The Future of JRuby tom_enebo & Charles Nutter
11:40 AM Lunch
12:55 PM Advanced Concurrent Programming in Ruby Jerry D'Antonio A Lightweight SOA Framework using Ruby, Apache Thrift and AMQP Stephen Henrie Rapid Game Prototyping with Ruby Michael Fairley
1:40 PM Break
1:50 PM Test Driven Neural Networks with Ruby Matthew Kirk The Big Picture Jim Weirich Raft: Consensus for Rubyists Patrick Van Stee
2:35 PM Break
2:45 PM Preferring Object-Orientation to Metaprogramming Steven G. Harms How to control physical devices with mruby Team Yamanekko (Yurie Yamane & Masayoshi Takahashi) Visualizing Garbage Collection in Rubinius, JRuby and Ruby 2.0 Pat Shaughnessy
3:30 PM Break
4:00 PM New Ruby 2.1 Awesomeness: Fine-grained Object Allocation Tracing Sam Rawlins Unleash the Secrets of the Standard Library with SimpleDelegator, Forwardable, and more Jim Gay Ruby On Robots Using Artoo Ron Evans
4:45 PM Break
4:55 PM Lightning Talks
7:00 PM End
7:00 PM Birds of a Feather (optional)
9:00 PM

Return to Top

Sunday, Nov 10

8:00 AM Registration/Free Time
10:00 AM That's Not Very Ruby of You Ernie Miller
10:45 AM Break
Salon 1 Salon 2 Poinciana
10:55 AM Build your own Ruby-powered Arcade Machine! Andrew Havens Becoming a Software Engineer: Inspiring a New Generation of Developers Kinsey Ann Durham Opal, A new hope (for Ruby programmers) Forrest Chang
11:40 AM Lunch
12:55 PM Mangling Ruby with TracePoint Mark Bates Eliminating branching, nil and attributes - let's get weird ❺➠ David Copeland Maintaining Sanity Nathaniel Talbott
1:40 PM Break
1:50 PM Ruby-core dilemmas Marc-André Lafortune Your Development Machine in the Cloud Charles Wood Being Boring: A Survival Guide to Ruby Cryptography Tony Arcieri
2:35 PM Break
2:45 PM The Polyglot in the Code - An Elixir/Ruby Mashup Johnny Winn Bad Ruby code doesn't exist Matt Aimonetti & Bryan Helmkamp & Bryan Liles Promiscuous: A robust service-oriented architecture framework Nicolas Viennot & Kareem Kouddous
3:30 PM Break
4:00 PM Questions for Matz
5:00 PM Closing
5:10 PM End