1. 9:30AM - 10:30AM

    Opening Keynote

    Yukihiro Matsumoto (Matz)

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

  2. 10:40AM - 11:20AM

    Ruby on the Fringe

    Reimagining 2D graphics and game development with Ruby

    Tom Black

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

    General

    4 Programming Paradigms in 45 Minutes

    Aja Hammerly

    Room: Salon A

    General

    Human Errors

    Olivier Lacan

    Room: Salon B

  3. 11:30AM - 12:10PM

    Ruby on the Fringe

    Orbital Rocket Guidance with Ruby

    Nate Berkopec

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

    General

    How to Build a World-Class Rock Paper Scissors Bot

    Dorothy Jane Wingrove

    Room: Salon A

    General

    Git Driven Refactoring

    Ashley Ellis Pierce

    Room: Salon C

  4. 12:10PM - 1:20PM

    Lunch

    Room: Grand Ballroom CD

  5. 1:20PM - 1:50PM

    Live Coding Music with Sonic Pi

    Sam Aaron

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

  6. 2:00PM - 2:40PM

    Ruby on the Fringe

    Voice Controlled Home Automation in Ruby

    Jeff Sacks

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

    The Future of Ruby

    There's Nothing.new under the sun

    Justin Searls, Josh Greenwood

    Room: Salon A

    General

    Rub[berDuck]yConf, I :mustache: you a question

    Tara Scherner de la Fuente

    Room: Salon B

    Comparative Ruby

    There are no rules in Ruby

    Max Jacobson

    Room: Salon C

  7. 2:50PM - 3:30PM

    Ruby on the Fringe

    RubyCard: HyperCard, in Ruby

    Zachary Schroeder

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

    The Future of Ruby

    Saving Ruby from the Apocalypse

    Jason Charnes

    Room: Salon A

    General

    Finding Beauty in the Mundane

    Megan Tiu

    Room: Salon B

    Comparative Ruby

    Rewriting Rack: A Functional Approach

    Alex Wheeler

    Room: Salon C

  8. 3:30PM - 4:00PM

    Afternoon Break

    Room: Chemin Royale Foyer

  9. 4:00PM - 4:40PM

    General

    Augmenting Human Decision Making with Data Science

    Kelsey Pedersen

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

    The Future of Ruby

    What If... ?: Ruby 3

    Eric Weinstein

    Room: Salon A

    Comparative Ruby

    Steal This Talk: The Best Features Ruby Doesn't Have (Yet)

    John Feminella

    Room: Salon C

  10. 4:50PM - 5:40PM

    Keynote: Growing Old

    Chad Fowler

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

  1. 9:30AM - 10:20AM

    Keynote: The Impermanence of Software

    Andy Croll

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

  2. 10:30AM - 11:10AM

    Human Factors

    Lending Privilege

    Anjuan Simmons

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

    General

    Compiling Ruby

    Kevin Deisz

    Room: Salon A

    General

    That time I used Ruby to crack my Reddit password

    Haseeb Qureshi

    Room: Salon B

    General

    A New Pair of Shoes!

    Jason R. Clark

    Room: Salon C

  3. 11:20AM - 12:00PM

    Human Factors

    Writing Inclusively about Technology Topics

    Thursday Bram

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

    General

    Getting Unstuck: Using the Scientific Method for Debugging

    Caroline Taymor

    Room: Salon A

    General

    A History of Bundles: 2010 to 2017

    André Arko

    Room: Salon B

    General

    Types and Ruby Programming Language

    Soutaro Matsumoto

    Room: Salon C

  4. 12:00PM - 1:10PM

    Lunch

    Room: Grand Ballroom CD

  5. 1:10PM - 1:40PM

    Just A Ruby Minute

    Andrew Faraday

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

  6. 1:50PM - 2:30PM

    Human Factors

    The Good Bad Bug: Fail Your Way to Better Code

    Jessica Rudder

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

    Testing

    How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Unit Testing

    Valerie Woolard Srinivasan

    Room: Salon A

    General

    Dispelling the dark magic: Inside a Ruby debugger

    Daniel Azuma

    Room: Salon C

  7. 2:40PM - 3:20PM

    Human Factors

    Leadership starts with Listening: Amplify your Impact

    Heidi Helfand

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

    Testing

    Deterministic Solutions to Intermittent Failures

    Tim Mertens

    Room: Salon A

    General

    Great Expectations: Power-Charging Apprenticeship Programs

    Louisa Barrett

    Room: Salon B

    General

    High Performance GPU computing with Ruby

    Prasun Anand

    Room: Salon C

  8. 3:20PM - 3:50PM

    Afternoon Break

    Room: Chemin Royale Foyer

  9. 3:50PM - 4:30PM

    Human Factors

    Finding Responsibility

    Caleb Thompson

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

    Testing

    High Cost Tests and High Value Tests

    Noel Rappin

    Room: Salon A

    General

    JRuby: What Why How ... Do it Now!

    Thomas E Enebo, Charles Oliver Nutter

    Room: Salon B

    General

    Gemification for Ruby 2.5/3.0

    SHIBATA Hiroshi

    Room: Salon C

  10. 4:40PM - 5:20PM

    Human Factors

    The Unbearable Vulnerability of Open Source

    Eileen M. Uchitelle

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

    General

    How to load 1m lines of Ruby in 5s

    Andrew Metcalf

    Room: Salon A

    General

    Get Off the Tightrope

    Tom Stuart

    Room: Salon B

    General

    make mruby more portable: Why and How

    Yurie Yamane, Masayoshi Takahashi

    Room: Salon C

  11. 5:30PM - 7:00PM

    Lightning Talks

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

  1. 9:30AM - 10:20AM

    Keynote: You're Insufficiently Persuasive

    Sandi Metz

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

  2. 10:30AM - 11:10AM

    General

    Building a Compacting GC for MRI

    Aaron Patterson

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

    A Realm Beyond Ruby

    Mozart Could’ve Been an Engineer - Music + Code

    Catherine Meyers

    Room: Salon A

    Bug Report

    "RSpec no longer works with ActiveRecord"

    Sam Phippen

    Room: Salon B

    General

    Set Design: Putting the "Art" in "Architecture"

    Betsy Haibel

    Room: Salon C

  3. 11:20AM - 12:00PM

    RubyKaigi

    Esoteric, Obfuscated, Artistic Programming in Ruby

    Yusuke Endoh

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

    A Realm Beyond Ruby

    Prototyping with Paper: How Board Games Become Reality

    Mark Simoneau

    Room: Salon A

    Bug Report

    The overnight failure

    Sebastian Sogamoso

    Room: Salon B

    General

    What does GIL really guarantee you?

    Daniel Vartanov

    Room: Salon C

  4. 12:00PM - 1:10PM

    Lunch

    Room: Grand Ballroom CD

  5. 1:10PM - 1:40PM

    Ignite Talks

    Various

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

  6. 1:50PM - 2:30PM

    RubyKaigi

    Using Ruby in data science

    Kenta Murata

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

    A Realm Beyond Ruby

    Yes, and...

    Adam Cuppy, Julia Cuppy

    Room: Salon A

    Bug Report

    Buuuuugs iiiiin Spaaaaace!

    Colin Fulton

    Room: Salon B

    General

    Y2K and Other Disappointing Disasters: How To Create Fizzle

    Heidi Waterhouse

    Room: Salon C

  7. 2:40PM - 3:20PM

    RubyKaigi

    LLVM-based JIT compiler for MRI

    Takashi Kokubun

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

    General

    Rubyik's Cube

    Stafford Brunk

    Room: Salon A

    General

    Hello Gmom!: Addressing loneliness in end-of-life care

    Jeremy Flores

    Room: Salon B

    General

    Code Reviews: Honesty, Kindness, Inspiration: Pick Three

    Jacob Stoebel

    Room: Salon C

  8. 3:20PM - 3:40PM

    Afternoon Break

    Room: Chemin Royale Foyer

  9. 3:40PM - 4:30PM

    Fireside Chat - Q&A with Matz

    Yukihiro Matsumoto (Matz)

    Room: Grand Ballroom AB

  10. 4:30PM - 5:30PM

    Closing Social

    Room: Chemin Royale Foyer